Privacy Policy

We are the name behind the world’s leading refrigeration appliances

Introduction

Bundy Refrigeration is a leading global manufacturer and supplier of heat transfer and fluid carrying components to the refrigeration and household appliance industry. The Bundy Refrigeration Group operates through five semi-autonomous wholly owned subsidiaries, which are based in Italy, Germany, Hungary, Turkey and Brazil. The Bundy Refrigeration Group is owned by Grandholm Production Services Ltd (99.9%) and Grandholm Management Solutions Ltd (0.01%).

Grandholm Production Services Ltd is a private limited company incorporated in Scotland under company number SC608828 and has a registered office at Centrum House, 38 Queen Street, Glasgow, Scotland, G1 3DX (“Grandholm“, “we“, “us“, “our“). Registered VAT number is GB 364 5334 92.

Grandholm is the data controller of any personal data collected in relation to use of https://bundyrefrigeration.com/ (our “Website“). We are committed to protecting the privacy of our website users and those who consent to receiving marketing emails from us.

This privacy policy sets out how we process, store and safeguard your personal data in relation to use of our website.

Personal Data We Collect

We will collect the following personal data from you when you submit it as part of the contact form on our website:

  • name;
  • email address; and
  • the content of your message.

We also collect personal data from your use of our website using Google Analytics to anonymously track how users interact with our website. This involves installing Google Analytics code on our Website in the form of a ‘cookie’.

Cookies contain an ID number which is assigned to a user and provides us with the following information:

  • your IP address (an IP address does not provide identifiable personal information);
  • your visits to our website;
  • the time of your visits and the length of time you spent on our website;
  • the pages that you visited;
  • your location (although this might be influenced by the location of your server);
  • the browser you are using;
  • type of operating system;
  • the device you are using (e.g., desktop, tablet or mobile); and
  • referral source (how you arrived on our website, e.g., search engine, direct URL, social media or third-party website).

If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behaviour on our website, please use this link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/).  Alternatively, you can also clear cookies after every browsing session. Otherwise, you can use a tracking blocker such as Privacy Badger – www.eff.org/privacybadger – a free browser extension for Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox and Opera.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

The Purpose Behind Collecting Information

We collect and store your personal data for the following reasons:

  • to provide you with our services and our lawful basis for this processing is either our legitimate interests or the fulfilment of a contract with you;
  • to respond to any queries that you have submitted through our website and our lawful basis for this processing is either our legitimate interest in responding to your correspondence, or the fulfilment of a contract with you;
  • the anonymous tracking of website behaviour is to provide us with statistical information which is collated in aggregate form to help us improve user experience on our website and for marketing purposes. Our lawful basis for this processing is legitimate interest; and
  • provision of other requested information to those who have subscribed on any web forms that we may have on our website from time to time and our lawful basis for this processing is legitimate interest in responding to your request, or the fulfilment of a contract with you.

Duration of Processing

  • We shall retain your personal data for as long as is necessary, unless we are required by law to retain your personal data for a longer period.

Security

We will ensure that information provided by you will be stored securely and remain confidential.

In the event of a personal data breach, whether accidental or unlawful, we may need to disclose your personal data to the regulatory authority. In this instance it would be to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

Sharing Your Personal Data

We will keep your personal data confidential and will only share it with third parties in the following ways:

  • the hosting of our website and associated data is carried out by a web design provider called Nettl. Nettl may need to process your personal data to provide the functionality of the Website; and
  • we use MailChimp to execute all of our email marketing campaigns and to manage our subscription lists. MailChimp stores its data in servers in the US.

Aside from in relation to MailChimp, we will not transfer any of your personal data out with the European Economic Area or to any third party without your knowledge. If we do transfer personal data out with the European Economic Area, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are put in place.

Your Rights

We are committed to protecting the personal data of all our website users, subscribers to our email marketing campaigns and printing customers who supply us with personal data. You have the right to:

  • access a copy of the personal data that we hold about you as well as why we process that personal data, who has access to it, and where we got it;
  • correct and update the personal data we hold about you;
  • erasure of your personal data subject to legal and regulatory compliance and crime prevention;
  • restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • data portability which allows you to transfer your personal data to another data controller on request;
  • object to the processing of your personal data;
  • not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • withdraw your consent at any time.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at the details set out below.

If you wish to raise a complaint in relation to how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at the details below to have your complaint investigated. If you are unsatisfied with the outcome of your case, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Contact details can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on our website.  You are advised to review this privacy policy periodically for any changes.  Changes to this privacy policy are effective when they are posted on this Website. The last update to this privacy policy was made on 27 May 2021.

Contact Details

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, please contact us using the following details:

Maiara Scherrer, Global Human Resources Manager,
Bundy Refrigeration,
Av Dom Joao VI, Distrito Industrial Santa Rita,
699 Pindamonhangaba,
12412-805,
Brazil

Telephone Number: 00 55 12 2126 – 6780
Email: privacy@bundyrefrigeration.com

Head Office Contact

Bundy Refrigeration
Centrum House
38 Queen Street
Glasgow
Scotland
G1 3DX

Phone: +44 (0)141 548 8120

Head Office Contact

Bundy Refrigeration
Centrum House
38 Queen Street
Glasgow
Scotland
G1 3DX

Phone: +44 (0)141 548 8120

Registered Office

GRANDHOLM PRODUCTION SERVICES LIMITED
CENTRUM HOUSE
38 QUEEN STREET
GLASGOW
SCOTLAND
G1 3DX
Company No. SC608828

Registered Office

GRANDHOLM PRODUCTION SERVICES LIMITED
CENTRUM HOUSE
38 QUEEN STREET
GLASGOW
SCOTLAND
G1 3DX
Company No. SC608828